Skip Navigation

General Conference 2008: Schedule

Wednesday, April 23

8:30 A.M. Orientation for heads of delegations
9 A.M. – 12 P.M. Orientation for marshals and pages
9:30 A.M. – 12 P.M. Orientation for delegates from outside the United States
10:30 A.M. Organization of Committee on Courtesies and Privileges
  Organization of Committee on Presiding Officers
  Organization of Committee on Credentials
  Organization of Committee on the Journal
12 P.M. – 2:30 P.M. Orientation for women delegates
3 – 4:30 P.M. Orientation for delegates under age 30
3 – 5 P.M. Orientation for racial and ethnic minority delegates
5:15 – 6 P.M. Choral Music in the Plenary
6 P.M. Opening Worship & Holy Communion
  Preachers: Bishops Janice Riggle Huie & Gregory Vaughn Palmer—“Celebrating God’s Promise of Hope”
8 P.M. Organization of the General Conference

 

Thursday, April 24

7 A.M. Committee on Calendar and Agenda
  Committee on Reference
7:45 A.M. Choral music
8 A.M. Plenary call to order
  Morning Worship
  Episcopal Address: “The Future with Hope” - Bishop Sharon Brown Christopher
  “What is Working: Vision Pathways”
  “Building on What Works: Areas of Focus”
10:45 A.M. Plenary call to order
  “Moving Forward”—Connectional Table
  “The Tools for Moving Forward” — General Council on Finance and Administration
11:35 A.M. Young People’s Address: “Many Voices, One Call” — Andrew Craig, Becca Farnum, Matt Lockett, Jason Rathrod, Kira Volkova, and the Rev. Annie Arnoldy
12:25 P.M. Midday wrap-up
12:30 P.M. Lunch recess
2:30 P.M. Plenary call to order
  Laity Address: “Disciples Transforming the World” — Lyn Powell
  Call to action
  Conference announcements
4 – 4:30 P.M. Organization of legislative committees
4:30 – 7:45 P.M. Training for legislative committee chairs, vice chairs, secretaries, assistant secretaries, parliamentarians, and recorders (dinner provided)
5 P.M. Daily deadline for Daily Christian Advocate Printing
8 – 11 P.M. Legislative committees

 

Friday, April 25

7 A.M. Committee on Calendar and Agenda
  Committee on Reference
8 A.M. Choral music
8:15 A.M. Plenary call to order
  Morning worship
9:05 A.M. Reports (as necessary)
  Committee on Courtesies and Privileges
  Committee on Calendar and Agenda
  Committee on Presiding Officers
9:20 – 10:25 A.M. Plenary—calendar items and conference business
  Greetings from the City of Fort Worth
  Nominations for the University Senate and Judicial Council
  Elections: Inter-Jurisdictional Committee on the Episcopacy
  Introduction of affiliated and concordat church delegates
  World Malaria Day (3 minutes)
10:25 – 10:45 A.M. Morning break
10:45 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Legislative Committees
12:30 – 2:30 P.M. Lunch recess
12:40 – 1:10 P.M. Service of Holy Communion
2:30 – 3:40 P.M.   Legislative Committees
3:40 – 4 P.M.  Afternoon break
4 – 5 P.M. Legislative Committees
5 P.M. Daily deadline for Daily Christian Advocate Printing
5 – 7:30 P.M. Dinner recess
7:30 – 11 P.M. Legislative Committees

 

Saturday, April 26

7 A.M. Committee on Calendar and Agenda
  Committee on Reference
8:00 A.M. Choral music
8:15 A.M. Plenary call to order
  Morning worship
9:05 A.M. Reports (as necessary)
  Committee on Courtesies and Privileges
  Committee on Calendar and Agenda
  Committee on Presiding Officers
9:20 – 10:25 A.M. Plenary—calendar items and conference business
  Rural Life Celebration
10:25 – 10:45 A.M. Morning break
10:45 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Plenary—conference business
  Central Conference Pension Initiative (15 Minutes)
  Task Force to Study the Episcopacy (30 Minutes)
  Study Commission on the Relationship between The United Methodist Church and the Autonomous Methodist Churches in Latin America and the Caribbean (30 Minutes)
12:30 – 2:30 P.M. Lunch recess
12:40 – 1:10 P.M. Service of Holy Communion
2:30 – 3:40 P.M. Legislative Committees
3:40 – 4 P.M. Afternoon break
4 – 5 P.M. Legislative Committees
5 P.M. Daily deadline for Daily Christian Advocate Printing
5 – 7:30 P.M. Dinner recess
7:30 – 11 P.M. Legislative Committees

 

Sunday, April 27

7 A.M. Committee on Calendar and Agenda
  Committee on Reference
8 A.M. Choral music
8:15 A.M. Plenary call to order
  Morning worship
9:05 A.M. Reports (as necessary)
  Committee on Calendar and Agenda
  Committee on Presiding Officers
9:20 – 10:25 A.M. Plenary—calendar items and conference business
  Recognition of retiring bishops
  Presentation of new Episcopal Leadership Team
  Strengthening the Black Church Initiative (15 minutes)
  Celebration: 40th anniversary of the dissolution of the Central Jurisdiction (12 minutes)
10:25  A.M. Standing break
10:30 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. Plenary—Legislative Committee Reports
12:00 – 1:30 P.M. Lunch recess
1:30 – 4:45 P.M. Legislative Committees (no formal break)
4:45 P.M. Dinner recess
6:30 P.M. Seating for Area Night begins
7:00 P.M. Area night program and reception No legislative committees will meet at this time.

 

Monday, April 28

7 A.M. Committee on Calendar and Agenda and all Legislative chairs (Room 201C)
  Committee on Reference (Room 203C)
8 A.M. Choral music
8:15 A.M. Plenary call to order
  Morning worship
9:05 A.M. Reports (as necessary)
  Committee on Courtesies and Privileges
  Committee on Calendar and Agenda
  Committee on Presiding Officers
9:20 Plenary—calendar items and conference business
  Katrina report (12 minutes)
  Elections: University Senate, Judicial Council, Commission on the General Conference, Secretary of the General Conference, Trustees of John Street Church
12:10 P.M.   Celebration: 60th anniversary of the Advance (12 minutes) 
12:30 – 2:30 P.M. Lunch recess
2:30 P.M. Plenary—conference business
3:30 P.M. Celebration moment: Hope for Africa Children's Choir  (10 minutes)
3:40 – 4 P.M. Afternoon break
4 – 5:30 P.M. Plenary—conference business
5:30 – 7:30 P.M. Dinner recess
7:30 – 11 P.M. Plenary—conference business

 

Tuesday, April 29

7 A.M. Committee on Calendar and Agenda
  Legislative Committee chairs (Room 201C)
8 A.M. Choral music Morning Worship
9:05 A.M. Plenary Call to Order
Reports (as necessary)
 

Committee on Courtesies and Privileges Committee on Calendar and Agenda Committee on Presiding Officers

9:20 –10:25 A.M. Plenary—Conference business
  Presentation of ecumenical guests and greetings
10:25 – 10:45 A.M. Morning break
10:45 A.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
12:10 P.M. Celebration: 40th anniversary of the General Commission on Religion and Race (12 minutes)
12:30 P.M. Lunch recess
12:40 – 1:10 P.M. Service of Holy Communion
2:30 P.M. Plenary—conference business
3:25 P.M. Celebration moment (5 minutes)
3:30 P.M. Afternoon break
3:55 P.M. Floor doors closed until President Sirleaf leaves the stage
4:00 P.M. Address: Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, President, Republic of Liberia (30 minutes)
5:00 P.M. Dinner recess
7:30 – 11 P.M. Plenary – Conference business

 

Wednesday, April 30

7 A.M. Committee on Calendar and Agenda and all Legislative Committee chairs (Room 201C)
  Committee on Reference (Room 203C)
8 A.M. Choral music
8:15 A.M. Morning worship
9:05 A.M.

Plenary call to order Reports (as necessary) Committee on Courtesies and Privileges Committee on Calendar and Agenda Committee on Presiding Officers

9:20 A.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
  Africa University report (15 minutes)
10:25 – 10:45 A.M. Morning break
10:45 A.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
12:10 P.M. Celebration: 100th anniversary of the United Methodist Men (12 minutes)
12:30 – 2:30 P.M. Lunch recess
12:40 – 1:10 P.M. Service of Holy Communion
2:30 P.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
3:00 P.M. Deadline to remove items from Consent Calendar
3:30 P.M. Celebration moment (5 minutes) Trinity UMC, Des Moines, IA
3:40 – 4 P.M. Afternoon break
4 – 5 P.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
5 P.M. Daily deadline to submit corrections to Calendar Items
5 – 7:30 P.M. Dinner recess
7:30 – 11 P.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business

 

Thursday, May 1

7 A.M. Committee on Calendar and Agenda (Room 201C)
8 A.M. Choral music
8:15 A.M. Morning worship
9:05 A.M. Plenary call to order
 

Reports (as necessary) Committee on Courtesies and Privileges Committee on Calendar and Agenda Committee on Presiding Officers 

   
9:20 – 10:25 A.M. Plenary—calendar items and conference business
  Recognition of retiring Judicial Council members
  Introduction of new Judicial Council members
10:25 – 10:45 A.M. Morning break
10:45 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
12:10 P.M. Celebration: 100th anniversary of the General Board of Pension and Health Benefits (12 minutes)
12:30 – 2:30 P.M. Lunch recess
12:40 – 1:10 P.M. Service of Holy Communion
2:30 P.M. Plenary—conference business Address: WIlliam H. Gates, Sr., Co-chair, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (20 minutes) 
3:00 P.M. Deadline to remove items from Consent Calendar
3:30 P.M. Celebration moment (5 minutes)
3:40 – 4 P.M. Afternoon break
4 – 5 P.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
5 P.M. Daily deadline to submit corrections to Calendar Items
5 – 7:30 P.M. Dinner recess
7:30 – 11 P.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business

 

Friday, May 2

7 A.M. Committee on Calendar and Agenda
8 A.M. Choral music
8:15 A.M. Plenary call to order
  Morning worship
9:05 A.M. Plenary—calendar items and conference business Committee on Calendar and Agenda Elections Report from the General Council on Finance and Administration
10:25 A.M. Morning break
10:45 A.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
12:10 P.M. Celebration: 100th anniversary of the Social Principles (12 minutes) Committee on Courtesies and Privileges
12:30 – 2:30 P.M. Lunch recess
12:40 – 1:10 P.M. Service of Holy Communion
2:30 P.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
3:40–4 P.M. Afternoon break
4:00 P.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
5:00–7:30 P.M. Dinner recess
7:30 P.M. Plenary—Calendar items and conference business
  End of business (usually very late in the evening) Closing Worship
  Final adjournment