Skip Navigation

General Conference 2004: Schedule

Registration

Mon., April 26

2:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Main Lobby of the David Lawrence Convention Center
 

Tue., April 27

8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Main Lobby of the David Lawrence Convention Center
 

Wed., April 28

8:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon

Main Lobby of the David Lawrence Convention Center


Registration after noon on Wednesday, April 28 will be in the Business Manager’s Office.

Agenda and Program

The Committee on Agenda plans in detail each day’s business schedule once the Conference convenes. Updates to the schedule will be posted here every day during General Conference. 

The first week is assumed to be for legislative committee work through Saturday and that the second week is for plenary sessions.

Mon., April 26    

9:00a.m. (all day)

10:30 a.m. (all day)

  Committee on Reference

Commission on Central Conference Affairs (Room 324)
1:00-2:00 p.m.   Orientation for Heads of Delegations
1:00-5:00 p.m.   Training of Recorders
3:00-5:00 p.m.   Organization of Committee on Agenda and Calendar (Room 311)

Organization of Committee on Courtesies and Privileges (Room 332)

Organization of Committee on Presiding Officers (Room 312)

Organization of Committee on Credentials (Room 332) 

Organization of Committee on the Journal (Hall C)
7:00-9:00 p.m.  

Opening Reception for Bishops (Heinz History Center)

 

Tues., April 27    
8:30 -10:00 a.m.   General Orientation for all delegates (Hall A)  
10:30 a.m.   Opening Worship and Holy Communion
2:00 p.m.   Episcopal Address
3:00 p.m.   Organization of the Conference
Report from Committee on Plan of Organization and Rules of Order

Report from Commission on the General Conference
Recognition of Delegates, Affiliated Autonomous and Concordat 
4:45 p.m.    Organization of Legislative Committee
Election of Officers
5:30-7:30 p.m.   Dinner and training for Legislative Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs 

Dinner and training for Legislative Committee Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, and Recorders
7:30 -10:00 p.m.  

Legislative committees

Wed., April 28    
8:00 a.m.    Choral music
8:15 a.m.   Worship Service
9:00 a.m.   Conference business or committee meeting
9:15 a.m.   Report from General Council on Ministries (April 28 only
11:15 a.m.   Laity Address (April 28 only)
12:00 p.m.   Financial State of the Church Report from General Council on Finance & Administration (April 28 only)
12:30 p.m.   Lunch Recess
2:30 p.m.   Conference business or committee meetings
5:00 p.m.   Dinner Recess
7:30 p.m.   Evening programs, Conference business, committee meetings

(The Wednesday schedule above will generally apply to the succeeding days of the Conference, with the exception of Sunday.)

 

Thurs., April 29     
9:00a.m.  

Nomination of University Senate and Judicial Council

 

Fri., April 30    
9:00 a.m.   

Service of Appreciation for African-American Methodists who remained in the Denomination

 

Sun., May 2    
7:00 p.m.  

Area Night Program

 

Mon., May 3     
9:00 a.m.  

Africa University Report

Election of University Senate and Judicial Council completed

 

Tue., May 4     

8:15 a.m.

  Ecumenical worship service
9:00 a. m.  

Recognition of ecumenical representatives

 

Fri., May 7    
10:00 p.m.  

Adjournment