Skip Navigation

Can you define the term “immediate family” as it applies to the pastor-parish relations committee?

 

There is no definition of immediate family as it relates to membership on the committee on staff-parish relations ( ¶ 258.2a, 2016 Book of Discipline). For other purposes, the Judicial Council has stated: "Immediate family member shall be defined as spouse, children (natural, adoptive and step children), parents and siblings, whether or not living in the same household." (Decision #711).

The district superintendent can provide further interpretation and clarification of this phrase.