Skip Navigation

Full list of United Methodist Association of Communicators 2014 award winners

 

2014 United Methodist Association of Communicators Awards

Categories with no winners were omitted from the list, and not every category had three winners. The Awards of Excellence winners are included in the story.  

Print publications

Newsletter, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Dawn Lynn Check, Jackie Campbell, Western Pennsylvania Conference, In Focus

Newsletter, regional/general agency:

  • First place, Tara Barnes, Praveena Balesundaram, Emily Miller, Laurina Gibbs, Selby Ewing, United Methodist Women News

Newspaper, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Paul E. Black, Illinois Great Rivers Conference, The Current
  • Second place, Jessica Connor and Allison Trussell, South Carolina Conference,  South Carolina United Methodist Advocate
  • Third place, Christian L. Vischi, Beth DiCocco, Stephen J. Hustedt, Upper New York Conference, Upper New York Advocate

Magazine, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Neill Caldwell, Cathryn Huff and Linda Rhodes, Virginia Conference, Virginia United Methodist Advocate
  • Second place, Fred Koenig, Missouri Conference, The Missouri Methodists

Magazine, regional/general agency:

  • First place tie, Yvette Moore, Tara Barnes, Paul Jeffrey, Tanya Krawciw, Nilda Ferrari, Yun Nam (Kate) Yang and Kevin S. Kang, United Methodist Women, Response magazine
  • First place tie, Kathy Noble, Barbara Dunlap-Berg, Joey Butler, Kathleen Barry and Mike DuBose, United Methodist Communications, Interpreter magazine
  • Second place: Stephanie Drum, Ken Howle and John Patterson, Lake Junaluska, Experience Lake Junaluska

Special Publication, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Mississippi Conference Communications, Mississippi Annual Conference, The Circuit Rider
  • Second place, Paul Black and Kim Halusan, Illinois Great Rivers Conference, The Current, 2014 Annual Conference Edition
  • Third place, Paul Black and Kim Halusan, Illinois Great Rivers Conference, 2014 Camping Guide

Special publication, regional/general agency:

  • First place, Praveena Balasundaram, Emily Miller and Selby Ewing, United Methodist Women, The Church and People with Disabilities
  • Second place, Praveena Balasundaram, Emily Miller and Tara Barnes, United Methodist Women, Prayer Calendar 2015
  • Third place, Praveena Balasundaram, Emily Miller and Tara Barnes, United Methodist Women, United Methodist Women Program Book 2014-2015

Digital publications

E-Newsletter, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Christa Meland and Amanda Willis, Minnesota Conference, Minnesota Connect eNewsletter
  • Second place, Sybil Davidson, North Georgia Conference, Monday Morning in North Georgia
  • Third place, Kathryn Witte, Great Plains Conference, GPconnect

E-newsletter, regional/general agency

  • First place, Jay Rollins, Teresa Tynes, Melissa Hinnen, United Methodist Committee on Relief, UMCOR Hotline
  • Second place, Teresa Tynes, Melissa Hinnen of GBGM, ConnectNmission monthly eNewsletter

 

Electronic Publication, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Ansley Brackin, North Georgia Conference, Snapshot Monthly Newsletter
  • Second place, Fred Koenig, Missouri Conference, Online Edition of Missouri Methodists
  • Third place, Christian Vischi, Beth DiCocco, Stephen Hustedt, Upper New York Conference, Upper New York Advocate

 

Electronic Special Publication, Section or Supplement, regional/general agency

  • First place, Barbara Dunlap Berg, Elsie Cunningham, United Methodist Communications, 40 Daily Devotionals for Lenten Journey: One Great Hour of Sharing Devotional Book

 

Writing

Opinion–Editorial, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Jessica Connor, South Carolina United Methodist Advocate, “Holy Moments”
  • Second place, Paul Black, Illinois-Great Rivers Conference, “Lessons My Father Taught Me”
  • Third place, Amy Forbus, Arkansas Conference, “Editor’s Corner: An Insider Mentality”

News Article, local church/annual conference:

  • First place tie: Jessica Connor, South Carolina United Methodist Advocate, “Annual Conference to Consider Resolution on Mentally Ill Inmates”
  • First place tie: Paul Black, Illinois-Great Rivers Conference, “Tornados Wreak Havoc, Damage and Death in Illinois”
  • Second place, Susan Green, Florida Conference, “Campus Ministers Ponder Ways to Curb Sexual Assault ‘Epidemic’”

News article, regional/general agency:

  • First place, Kathy Gilbert, United Methodist News Service, “Scars and Hope Emerging from Schaefer Trial”
  • Second place, Sam Hodges, United Methodist News Service, “Pilgrimage to Sand Creek Brings Healing”

Feature article, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Jessica Connor, South Carolina United Methodist Advocate, “Modern-Day Circuit Riders”
  • Second place, Christa Meland, Minnesota Conference, “Churches Find Value in Seeing Themselves from Visitors’ Perspective”
  • Third place, Jessica Connor, South Carolina United Methodist Advocate, “Wood Ministry Relies on Hard Work to Bring Winter Warmth to Those in Need”
     

Article series, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Jessica Connor, South Carolina United Methodist Advocate, “In the Church” series

Article series, regional/general agency:

  • First place, Linda Bloom, United Methodist News Service, “Anatomy of a UM Disaster Response”
  • Second place, Kathy L. Gilbert, United Methodist News Service, “The Church Casts a Wide Net in Sierra Leone”

Internet Communications

Blog, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Paul Black, Illinois Great Rivers Conference, Blog
  • Second place, Paul Black, Illinois Great Rivers Conference, Illinois Tornado 2013
  • Third place, Matt Brodie, South Carolina Conference, Annual Conference website

 

Social media online content, local church/annual conference:

  • First place tie, Mississippi Conference, Internet Communications
  • First place tie: Cathy Bruce, Kathy Williams, Connie Offutt, Kentucky Conference, #KACSELFIE
  • Second place, Sybil Davidson, Ansley Brackin, North Georgia Conference, Instagram Feed
  • Third place, Matt Brodie, South Carolina Conference, Conference Facebook Page
     

Mobile Website, regional/general agency

  • First place, Poonam Patodia, Kay Panovec, Danny Mai, Fran Walsh, Shelia Mayfield, Lane Denson, Cindy Caldwell, Laurens Glass, United Methodist Communications, umc.org
  • Second place, Diana Durie, Georgia United Methodist Foundation, gumf.org
     

Mobile Apps, local church/annual conference

  • First place, Cathy Bruce, Kentucky Conference.
  • Second place, Suzy Keenan, Eastern Pennsylvania Conference, Conway First Mobile App
  • Third place, Suzy Keenan, Eastern Pennsylvania Conference, Conference Mobile App
     

Video production

Video production, costing less than $500, regional/general agency:

  • First place, Joey Butler, United Methodist Communications, Health Kits stop action assembly
     

Video production, costing $500-2,000, local church/annual conference

  • First place, Gretchen Hastings, Florida Conference, Just Imagine
  • Second place, Linda Rhodes, Virginia Conference, Imagine No Malaria promo
     

Video production, costing $500-$2,000, regional/general agency

  • First place, Linda Rhodes, Virginia Conference, Discipleship Circles
     

Video Production, costing more than $2,000, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Virginia Conference, Discipleship Circles

 

Video production, costing more than $2,000, regional/general agency:

  • First place, Steve Horswill-Johnson, Discipleship Ministries (formerly General Board of Discipleship), “Resurrection”
  • Second place, Steve Horswill-Johnson and Carolyn Dandridge, Discipleship Ministries (formerly General Board of Discipleship), “Reflect, Reclaim, Rejoice: Preserving the Gift of Black Sacred Music”


Audio

Podcast or Internet stream, local church/annual conference

  • First place, Art McClanahan, Iowa Conference, Audio Archive

Photography

Photojournalism, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Amy Forbus, Arkansas Conference, “Comfort after the storm”
  • Second place, Connie Offut, Kentucky Conference, “2014 Winter Blitz”
  • Third place, Neill Caldwell, Virginia Conference, “Moment of Ordination”

Portrait, regional/general agency:

  • First place, Kathleen Barry, United Methodist Communications, “Call to Live Differently”
     

Commercial, product, or staged shot, regional/general agency:

  • First place, Kathleen Barry, United Methodist Communications, “Unity in the Church”

Photo series of related images (10 or fewer), local church/annual conference

  • First place, Matt Brodie, South Carolina Conference, Revolution photo series
  • Second place, Matt Brodie, South Carolina Conference, Annual Conference photo series
  • Third place, Ansley Brackin, North Georgia Conference, Reinhardt University’s first football game.


Photo series of related images (10 or fewer), regional/general agency

  • First place, Mike DuBose, United Methodist News Service, Global Heath Initiative
  • Second place, Mike DuBose, United Methodist News Service, Typhoon Haiyan

Visual Design

Print or electronic design, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Kathy Williams, Kentucky Conference, 2014 OMC Brochure “Telling Our Stories”
  • Second place, Cathryn Huff, Virginia Conference, Virginia Advocate Magazine

Website design, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Kathryn Witte, Great Plains Conference, Great Plains Conference website
  • Second place, Michael Murphy-McCarthy, Sybil Davidson, Ansley Brackin, North Georgia Conference, NGUMC.org website
  • Third place, Jessica Connor and Allison Trussell, South Carolina United Methodist Advocate, AdvocateSC.org


Website design, regional/general agency:

  • First place, Margaret Wilbur, United Methodist Women, United Methodist Women website

Logos–Branding Development, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Stephen E. Gideon, Arkansas Conference, New ARUMC Logo
  • Second place, Kathryn Witte, Great Plains Conference, Great Plains brand development and logo
  • Third place, Cathryn Huff, Virginia Conference, "Every Life Save a Life" logo

Publicity and Advertising

Campaign, strategic planning, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Christa Meland and Amanda Willis, Minnesota Conference, “Reach. Renew. Rejoice.” capital Campaign
  • Second place, Emily Allen, Los Altos United Methodist Advocate, “Through the Advent Door at Los Altos United Methodist Church”
  • Third place, Mississippi Conference, “Power of We”

Visual design, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Cathryn Huff, Virginia Conference, Virginia United Methodist Conference Foundation Annual Report 

Media Presentation

Slideshow, local church/annual conference:

  • First place, Mark Doyal, Michigan Conference, “Africa University Umbuntu Presentation”

Display Table, regional/general agency:

  • First place, Jay Rollins, Brenda Carr, General Board of Global Ministries, for their Display at the United Methodist Women Assembly