Skip Navigation

GC 2012 Leadership List

by UMC Conversations
April 25, 2012

General Conference 2012

Committee Leadership

Standing Committees

  • Agenda and Calendar:
  • Chairperson:Frank J. Beard,Indiana
  • Vice-Chairperson:Kimberly Tyree Ingram, Western North Carolina
  • Secretary: Demetrio L. Beach, Peninsula-Delaware
  • Central Conference Matters
  • Chairperson: BishopPatrick Streiff, Central and Southern Europe
  • Vice-Chairperson: BishopMinerva Carcaño,Desert Southwest
  • Secretary:Kimba Evariste Kyakutala,North Katanga
  • Correlation and Editorial Revision
  • Chairperson: Anne Haigler, Kentucky
  • Vice-Chairperson: Naomi Bartle, Dakotas
  • Secretary:Robert Burkhart,Iowa
  • Courtesies and Privileges:
  • Chairperson: Mele Maka,California-Pacific
  • Vice-Chairperson:Conrad O. Link,Baltimore-Washington
  • Secretary:George R. “Ricky” James,Mississippi
  • Credentials:
  • Chairperson: Carolyn E. Johnson, Indiana
  • Vice-Chairperson:Mateus Simau Antonio Francisco,Western Angola
  • Secretary:Robert F. Zilhaver,Western Pennsylvania
  • Journal:
  • Chairperson: Anne S. Travis, Holston
  • Vice-Chairperson:Tracy L. Bass,Eastern Pennsylvania
  • Secretary: Carolyn Stephens, Central Texas
  • Presiding Officers:
  • Chairperson: Zedna Haverstock, Susquehanna
  • Vice-Chairperson:Wilfried Nausner,Austria Provisional
  • Secretary: Philip Howard Carver, Iowa
  • Reference:
  • Chairperson: Lynn Caterson, New Jersey
  • Vice-Chairperson:Charles Savage,North Georgia
  • Secretary:Bradley Laurvick,Rocky Mountain

Legislative Committees

  • Church and Society A:
  • Chairperson:Tracy Smith Malone,Northern Illinois
  • Vice-Chairperson: Mande Raymond Mutombo Mulumishimba, North Katanga
  • Secretary:Terri Rae Chattin,Baltimore-Washington
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • We Hyun Chang,New England
  • Bethany Amey, Greater New Jersey
  • Oliver Green, Kansas East
  • Church and Society B:
  • Chairperson:Molly Vetter,California-Pacific
  • Vice-Chairperson:Nelly W. Wright,Liberia
  • Secretary: Martha Stokes, Virginia
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Andrew Joseph Ponder Williams, Missouri
  • Kennetha J. Bigham-Tsai,West Michigan
  • Bradley Laurvick,Rocky Mountain
  • Conferences:
  • Chairperson:Guy Ames,Oklahoma
  • Vice-Chairperson:Robert Kilembo,Zambia Provisional
  • Secretary: Gloria Holt, North Alabama
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Mele Maka,California-Pacific
  • Byrd Bonner, Southwest Texas
  • Discipleship
  • Chairperson:Laishi Bwalya,Zambia Provisional
  • Vice-Chairperson:Eric Park,Western Pennsylvania
  • Secretary: Emily Allen, California-Nevada
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Mateus Francisco,Western Angola
  • Shannon Meister, Missouri
  • Faith and Order:
  • Chairperson: Ralph R. Odour, New England
  • Vice-Chairperson:Jeffrey Edward Greenway,West Ohio
  • Secretary:Angela A. Pleasants,Western North Carolina
  • Financial Administration:
  • Chairperson: Jessica H. Vargo, East Ohio
  • Vice-Chairperson: James M. Berner, West Virginia
  • Secretary: L. Olander Boyce, Liberia
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Gary George,East Ohio
  • Lonnie Chafin, North Illinois
  • Regina Cansino, Northwest Mindanao Philippines
  • Mary White, Eastern Pennsylvania
  • General Administration:
  • Chairperson:Elijah A. Stansell, Jr.,Texas
  • Vice-Chairperson: Betty S. Katiyo, Zimbabwe West
  • Secretary: Leanne Nakanishi, California- Pacific
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Charles S. G. Boayue, Jr.,Detroit
  • Judy Benson, Oklahoma
  • Global Ministries:
  • Chairperson: Emily Innes, North Carolina
  • Vice-Chairperson:Jean Marie Nkonge,South Congo
  • Secretary:Valerie White Stultz,East Ohio
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • George Howard, East Ohio
  • Irma Clark, Northern Illinois
  • Independent Commissions:
  • Chairperson:Joseph Harris,Oklahoma
  • Vice-Chairperson:Mariama S.B. Bockari,Sierra Leone
  • Secretary: Elizabeth Cumbest, Mississippi
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Julius Sarwold Nelson, Jr.,Liberia
  • Andreas Elfving, Finland-Swedish Provisional
  • Judicial Administration:
  • Chairperson:Sue Haupert-Johnson,Florida
  • Vice-Chairperson:Tammy Estep,Virginia
  • Secretary: Chris E. Steiner, West Ohio
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • LaNella Smith, North Carolina
  • Rodney Steele, Arkansas
  • Local Church:
  • Chairperson:Jamie Earl Jenkins,North Georgia
  • Vice-Chairperson: Anne St. Clair Travis, Holston
  • Secretary: Sue Thornton Sullivan, Texas
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Pierre Nsumbu, Central Congo
  • Virgilio Olonan,Northeast Philippines Provisional
  • Ministry and Higher Education:
  • Chairperson:David Alan Bard,Minnesota
  • Vice-Chairperson:Anthony G. Dioh,Liberia
  • Secretary:Elizabeth Anne Garvin,Mississippi
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Nathaniel L. Bishop, Virginia
  • Laura A. Merrill,Southwest Texas
  • Amy Gearhart,Missouri
  • Superintendency:
  • Chairperson:Ellen Rhea Alston,Louisiana
  • Vice-Chairperson:Ndala Joseph Mulongo,North Katanga
  • Secretary: Samuel Duncan McMillan IV, North Carolina