Skip Navigation

Judicial Council Decisions Search


Decision No. 167

Back to Search

May 01 1960
In Re: Request of the Southwest Texas Annual Con- ference for a Declaratory Decision on the Rela- tionship of an Effective Methodist Minister Who Has Been Appointed by a Bishop to the Faculty of a Methodist Theological School

Digest of Case

1. An effective Methodist minister who has been appointed by a Bishop to the faculty of a Methodist Theological School is performing his services in such post on an assignment or designation of The Methodist Church. 2. An effective Methodist minister who has been appointed by a Bishop to the faculty of a Methodist Theological School is in the exercise of his ministry in the services rendered by him at said institution.

Statement of Facts

At its May, 1959 Session a resolution was adopted by the Southwest Texas Annual Conference requesting that the Judicial Council of The Methodist Church render a declaratory decision stating "whether under Paragraphs 432.4; 432.9; 345.5 and 17; the question and answer of Paragraph 1924, Page 597, and other portions of The Methodist Discipline: 1. An effective Methodist minister appointed by his bishop to the faculty of a Methodist Theological School is 'performing his services' in such post 'on an assignment or designation of his church?' 2. Effective Methodist ministers appointed by their bishops to the faculty of Methodist Schools of Theology are 'in the exercise of their ministry' in the services rendered by them in these institutions?" JURISDICTION The Judicial Council has jurisdiction to render the requested declaratory decision under Paragraph 914 (8) of the Discipline. ANALYSIS A minister in The Methodist Church is subject to the appointment of the Bishop presiding over his Annual Conference. The Bishop is empowered not only to appoint ministers to local churches, but to a large number of other posts in connection with the work of the church, including places in institutions of learning under the auspices of the church (Paragraph 432 (4) of the 1956 Discipline). When a Methodist minister is appointed by a Bishop to an educational institution in accordance with the paragraph of the Discipline referred to above, his connection with the Conference remains unchanged. The locus of his ministry is changed but his ministry continues. His character must be reviewed at every Annual Conference, and he must be appointed or reappointed at each succeeding Annual Conference. We have no doubt that an effective minister who has been appointed by a Bishop to the faculty of a Methodist Theological School is performing his services in such post on an assignment or designation by his Church, and that while a member of such faculty he is exercising his ministry.

Decision

It is therefore the decision of the Judicial Council that: 1. An effective Methodist minister appointed by a Bishop to the faculty of a Methodist Theological School is performing his services in such post on an assignment or designation by The Methodist Church. 2. An effective Methodist minister appointed by a Bishop to the faculty of a Methodist Theological School is in the exercise of his ministry in the services rendered by him in such institution. May 2, 1960 R. F. Curl disqualified himself for participation in the discussion and decision of this matter and was not present during its consideration.

Back to Search